Nepal Tourism Statistics 2026: A Data-Driven Analysis of the Himalayan Kingdom’s Record-Breaking Year

Important Editorial Transparency Notice This analysis is based on the most current verified data available as of May 13, 2026. Full-year 2025 official tourism statistics from Nepal Tourism Board (NTB) and the Department of Immigration are typically published in Q1–Q2 of the following year. Where complete 2025 annual figures have not yet been officially released or independently verified, this article clearly distinguishes between confirmed data, provisional estimates, and projected figures in keeping with the editorial standards of the publications this content is benchmarked against. Figures will be updated as NTB releases final 2025 annual reports.

Nepal’s tourism sector entered 2025 carrying genuine momentum.

The post-COVID recovery that began tentatively in 2022 and accelerated through 2023 and 2024 had, by the start of 2025, restored international visitor confidence in Himalayan travel to levels not seen since the sector’s pre-pandemic peak. Everest Base Camp remained the world’s most aspirational trekking destination. The Annapurna Circuit continued attracting the largest share of Nepal’s trekking traffic. And a growing cohort of travelers from India’s rapidly expanding adventure tourism middle class, from Southeast Asia’s newly mobile professional class, from Europe’s post-pandemic recommitment to meaningful, experience-led travel were arriving in Kathmandu with itineraries that extended well beyond the Thamel guesthouse circuit.

Nepal Tourism Statistics 2026: A Data-Driven Analysis of the Himalayan Kingdom’s Record-Breaking Year

What the numbers for 2025 show in the data confirmed, provisionally reported, and trend-projected at the time of this writing is a sector that has not simply recovered but is actively reshaping itself: growing in volume, shifting in geographic origin, diversifying in product, and confronting a set of structural challenges that the headline arrival numbers alone do not reveal.

Total International Arrivals 2025

The Headline Numbers

Based on provisional data from Nepal Tourism Board and the Department of Immigration:

Metric 2024 (Confirmed) 2025 (Provisional) Year-on-Year Change
Total International Arrivals ~1.048 million ~1.15–1.2 million (est.) +9–14%
Trekking Permit Holders ~168,000 ~185,000–195,000 (est.) +10–16%
Mountaineering Expedition Members ~5,800 ~6,100–6,400 (est.) +5–10%
Average Length of Stay 12.7 days 13.1 days (est.) +3.1%
Tourism Revenue ~$855 million USD ~$950 million–$1.05 billion (est.) +11–23%

Data Note: Nepal’s NTB defines “international arrivals” as foreign nationals entering Nepal through official entry points including Tribhuvan International Airport and land border crossings. The figures above exclude Indian nationals entering via open border land crossings a significant statistical caveat addressed in detail in the source markets section below.

The provisional 2025 arrival figure of approximately 1.15–1.2 million international visitors would, if confirmed at the upper range, represent Nepal’s highest recorded international arrival figure surpassing the pre-pandemic record of approximately 1.197 million set in 2019.

Whether 2025 conclusively breaks the 2019 record depends on final Q4 data and the precise methodology applied to border crossing counts but the directional story is unambiguous: Nepal’s tourism sector has completed its post-COVID recovery and is now in genuine growth territory.

Top Source Markets Nationality Breakdown 2025

The India Question Why the Numbers Need Context

Any honest analysis of Nepal’s tourism source markets must begin with the India statistical complexity.

Indian nationals cross into Nepal via multiple open land border points Sunauli, Raxaul, Kakarbhitta, Nepalgunj, and others without visa requirements and without systematic departure card documentation. This means that Indian visitor numbers in official Nepal tourism statistics are structurally undercounted sometimes dramatically so.

The NTB’s air-arrival and documented land-crossing figures for Indian visitors represent a fraction of actual Indian tourist traffic to Nepal. Estimates from the Nepal Tourism Board’s own research arm suggest that actual Indian visitor numbers including undocumented land crossings may be 3–5 times higher than officially recorded figures.

With that caveat clearly stated, the officially documented top source markets for Nepal in 2025, based on available provisional data, are:

Rank Country Approx. Arrivals (2025 est.) YoY Change Key Motivation
1 India 250,000–280,000 (documented) +12–15% Pilgrimage, cultural, adventure trekking, VFR
2 China 95,000–115,000 +25–35% Cultural tourism, mountaineering, Buddhist pilgrimage
3 United States 65,000–72,000 +8–12% EBC trekking, adventure tourism, yoga/wellness
4 United Kingdom 42,000–48,000 +6–10% EBC trekking, Annapurna Circuit, cultural
5 Germany 28,000–33,000 +5–8% Adventure trekking, mountaineering
6 Australia 26,000–30,000 +10–14% EBC trekking, adventure, backpacker
7 France 22,000–26,000 +4–7% Cultural tourism, trekking
8 South Korea 20,000–24,000 +15–20% Adventure trekking, Buddhist pilgrimage
9 Japan 18,000–22,000 +3–6% Cultural, mountaineering heritage
10 Canada 15,000–18,000 +9–13% Adventure trekking, volunteer tourism

The China Recovery 2025’s Most Significant Market Story

The most analytically significant source market development in 2025 is the accelerating recovery of Chinese arrivals and the numbers require careful interpretation.

Chinese tourism to Nepal essentially collapsed between 2020 and 2022 first due to COVID travel restrictions, then prolonged by China’s own extended border closure policies. The recovery that began in late 2023 accelerated meaningfully through 2024 and reached what appears to be genuinely strong momentum in 2025.

The provisional 25–35% year-on-year growth in Chinese arrivals reflects several converging factors:

  • Buddhist pilgrimage tourism to Lumbini (Buddha’s birthplace) and the Kathmandu Valley’s sacred sites has rebounded strongly among China’s substantial Buddhist community
  • Mountaineering and high-altitude trekking interest among China’s growing affluent adventure class, which had been building pre-COVID, resumed with evident enthusiasm
  • Bilateral diplomatic relations between Nepal and China remain constructive, facilitating tourism promotion and direct charter flight operations
  • Chinese social media influence platforms including Xiaohongshu (Little Red Book) and Douyin generated significant organic Nepal travel content in 2024–2025, driving discovery among demographics that had not previously considered Nepal as a destination

The Chinese market’s full recovery to and beyond pre-pandemic levels remains a work in progress China sent approximately 153,000 visitors to Nepal in 2019 but 2025’s trajectory suggests that milestone is achievable in 2026 or 2027.

The Indian Market Structural Growth Beneath the Statistics

Beyond the documented arrival figures, the Indian market’s structural importance to Nepal tourism in 2025 deserves dedicated analysis.

Three developments are reshaping Indian tourist behaviour toward Nepal:

  1. The Indian adventure trekking demographic is expanding rapidly India’s growing upper-middle class, increasingly experienced with domestic Himalayan trekking in Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh, is graduating to Nepal’s more technically demanding and scenically superior routes. Annapurna Circuit and EBC trekking enquiries from Indian travel agencies have grown substantially
  2. Religious tourism flows remain enormous Muktinath Temple (sacred to both Hindus and Buddhists), Pashupatinath Temple, and the Lumbini pilgrimage circuit collectively drive millions of Indian visitors annually; this traffic is largely invisible in official statistics but economically significant
  3. Direct Kathmandu air connectivity from Indian cities has expanded with IndiGo, Air India, and SpiceJet all operating multiple daily Kathmandu routes from Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, and other major cities, the friction of India–Nepal travel has reduced meaningfully

Annapurna vs Everest Region Trekker Comparison 2025

This is the comparison that matters most for understanding Nepal’s trekking economy and the 2025 data reveals a more nuanced picture than the simple Everest-dominates narrative often assumed.

Trekking Permit Data The Definitive Measure

Nepal’s TIMS (Trekkers’ Information Management System) card and restricted area permit data provides the most reliable measure of trekking activity by region:

Trekking Region 2024 Trekkers (est.) 2025 Trekkers (est.) YoY Growth
Annapurna Conservation Area ~105,000 ~118,000–125,000 +12–19%
Khumbu / Everest Region ~55,000 ~60,000–65,000 +9–18%
Langtang Region ~22,000 ~25,000–28,000 +14–27%
Manaslu Circuit ~12,000 ~14,000–16,000 +17–33%
Mustang (Upper) ~4,500 ~5,200–6,000 +16–33%
Kanchenjunga ~1,800 ~2,100–2,500 +17–39%

The headline finding: The Annapurna Conservation Area receives approximately twice the trekking traffic of the Khumbu/Everest region a ratio that has remained relatively consistent across the decade. This surprises many first-time Nepal observers who assume Everest’s global brand dominance translates into proportionate trekking volumes.

The reasons for Annapurna’s volume leadership are structural:

  • Accessibility: The Annapurna region is accessed directly from Pokhara a 25-minute flight from Kathmand without the Lukla flight dependency and weather risk that the EBC approach requires
  • Route diversity: The Annapurna region offers a genuinely diverse menu of trekking options from the classic 18–21 day Annapurna Circuit to the 7–10 day Annapurna Base Camp route to shorter 3–5 day Poon Hill options accommodating a much wider range of fitness levels and time budgets than the EBC route
  • Cost accessibility: EBC trekking costs are substantially higher than Annapurna options; the Annapurna region attracts a broader economic demographic
  • The Poon Hill effect: The 3–4 day Poon Hill trek Nepal’s most accessible significant mountain-view trek drives enormous volumes of shorter-stay visitors including significant Indian and Chinese day-trekker traffic

The Everest Premium Quality Over Quantity

Where the Everest region’s numbers tell a different story is in revenue per visitor. The Khumbu trekker spends significantly more per day and per trip than the Annapurna visitor:

  • Average EBC trekker spend: $1,800–$2,400 per trip (excluding international flights)
  • Average Annapurna Circuit trekker spend: $800–$1,200 per trip
  • Average Poon Hill trekker spend: $200–$400 per trip

This means that while Annapurna generates higher visitor volumes, the revenue contribution per trekker from the Khumbu is substantially larger a distinction with significant implications for infrastructure investment priorities.

The Fastest-Growing Trekking Regions The Numbers That Matter for 2026

The most strategically important finding in the 2025 trekking data is not the Annapurna vs Everest headline comparison but the accelerating growth in Nepal’s secondary trekking regions:

  • Manaslu Circuit growth of 17–33% year-on-year represents the strongest proportionate growth of any major Nepal trekking route; the circuit’s combination of dramatic scenery, restricted-area exclusivity, and relative lack of crowding compared to Annapurna and Everest is driving strong word-of-mouth among experienced trekkers
  • Kanchenjunga trekking the most remote and least developed of Nepal’s major trekking regions is growing from a very small base but at the highest proportionate rate; early-adopter adventure travelers are discovering a region where villages have never been commercialised for trekking tourism
  • Upper Mustang continues attracting a premium visitor segment willing to pay the $500 restricted area permit fee for access to the Tibetan plateau landscape and Lo Manthang’s medieval architecture

Seasonal Distribution When Visitors Actually Come

Nepal’s tourism has historically been concentrated in two distinct seasonal peaks and 2025 data suggests this concentration is intensifying rather than broadening:

Season Months Share of Annual Arrivals Character
Autumn Peak September–November ~38–42% Highest demand; best trekking weather; EBC and Annapurna both optimal
Spring Peak March–May ~28–32% Second peak; mountaineering season; rhododendron blooms; good trekking
Winter Shoulder December–February ~14–18% Steady cultural tourism; lower altitude trekking viable; good hotel value
Monsoon Off-Season June–August ~10–14% Lowest arrivals; rain-shadow regions (Mustang, Dolpo) viable; significant discounting

The October concentration within the autumn peak is particularly pronounced October alone accounts for approximately 15–18% of annual arrivals, making it by far Nepal’s single busiest tourism month. The practical consequence teahouse overcrowding on the EBC trail, permit availability pressure, accommodation price spikes is increasingly recognised as a structural challenge requiring active management.

Revenue Contribution to Nepal’s GDP 2025

Tourism’s macroeconomic significance to Nepal in 2025 reflects both the sector’s recovery strength and its structural importance to the national economy:

Economic Indicator Figure (2025 est.)
Direct Tourism Revenue ~$950 million–$1.05 billion USD
Tourism as % of GDP ~6.5–7.5% (direct contribution)
Tourism + indirect contribution ~11–13% of GDP
Employment (direct + indirect) ~1.05–1.1 million jobs
Trekking permit revenue to government ~$18–22 million USD
Mountaineering royalties ~$5–7 million USD

Nepal’s tourism sector approaching or potentially crossing the $1 billion revenue threshold in 2025 represents a genuinely significant economic milestone and one with clear political implications for how seriously the government prioritises aviation infrastructure, trail maintenance, and tourism regulatory reform.

The employment figure over one million jobs with direct or indirect tourism dependency is perhaps the most politically significant number in the entire dataset. In a country of approximately 30 million people with significant rural underemployment and persistent outmigration to Gulf labour markets, tourism employment at this scale carries social and economic weight that justifies treating sector development as a national priority.

Fastest-Growing Sectors Within Nepal Tourism 2025

Beyond the headline arrival and trekking numbers, 2025 data points toward several specific sectors growing faster than the overall market:

1. Luxury and Premium Trekking is growing at an estimated 20–30% year-on-year, driven by demand for tea house upgrades, private camping expeditions, and helicopter-supported trekking itineraries. The average spending per trip in the luxury segment is 3–4x the standard trekking category.

2. Yoga, Wellness, and Retreat Tourism centred on Pokhara and increasingly extending to purpose-built retreats in the Kathmandu Valley has emerged as one of Nepal’s most rapidly growing sub-sectors, attracting a demographic that would not traditionally have considered trekking.

3. Buddhist Pilgrimage and Spiritual Tourism driven by growth from Chinese, Korean, Japanese, and Southeast Asian Buddhist communities is expanding strongly, with Lumbini in particular receiving increased international attention and infrastructure investment.

4. Mountain Biking and Cycling Tourism has grown from a niche into a recognisable market segment, with the Mustang region’s dramatic dirt-road terrain attracting international cycling events and tour groups.

5. Helicopter Tourism as detailed in our dedicated helicopter tour guide has matured into a sophisticated, high-revenue sub-sector growing at approximately 15–25% annually.

What the 2025 Numbers Mean for 2026 Planning

The 2025 data generates several clear strategic implications for Nepal’s tourism sector in 2026:

  • Permit system reform is urgent: The October concentration of EBC trekking traffic is creating a carrying capacity crisis on the most iconic sections of the trail. A differentiated permit pricing system higher fees in peak October weeks, incentivised pricing for shoulder months is the logical policy response and one that several operators are actively advocating for
  • The Chinese market needs dedicated strategy: A 25–35% growth rate from a recovering baseline demands dedicated marketing infrastructure Mandarin-language tourism content, Chinese social media presence, simplified payment systems accepting Alipay and WeChat Pay at tourism touchpoints
  • Secondary region investment will pay dividends: Manaslu, Kanchenjunga, and Dolpo’s growth trajectories suggest that investment in trail infrastructure, teahouse standards, and guide training in these regions will capture demand that the Annapurna and Everest regions cannot accommodate without overcrowding
  • The $1 billion revenue milestone is an advocacy tool: Nepal’s government should use the approaching or crossed $1 billion tourism revenue figure as leverage for accelerating Pokhara International Airport’s international launch, reforming aviation safety category concerns, and securing international development finance for mountain trail infrastructure

Nepal’s mountains have not changed they remain the most dramatic, most spiritually resonant, most photographically extraordinary landscape on Earth. What is changing, as the 2025 numbers confirm, is the scale and diversity of the world’s desire to experience them. 🏔️📊

All figures in this analysis represent the best available data as of May 13, 2026. Explore All About Nepal will update this article upon publication of Nepal Tourism Board’s final 2025 Annual Statistical Report, expected Q2–Q3 2026.

Related posts

Everest Route Open for Spring 2026 Season After Sherpa Team Summits Amid Deadly Climbing Season

American Climber Killed in Avalanche on Mount Makalu After Successful Summit

Pokhara International Airport 2026: The Full Story Behind Nepal’s Most Ambitious Aviation Project